Latest MCQ motion class 9 with answers | Quizwind


Get latest 50 MCQ on motion class 9 with answers. Try small quiz on subject motion & get your quiz scores that you can share with your friends also.

/10
7
Created on
MCQ's motion class 9 (1)poster

Quiz on motion for class 9 students

Share results with your friends

1 / 10

1. Name the instrument used to measure instantaneous speed of a vehicle

2 / 10

2. Who gave the equations of motion for the first time ?

3 / 10

3. For a particle moving along a circular path, the angular velocity vector is directed______.

4 / 10

4. The ratio of speed to the magnitude of velocity when the body is moving in one direction is_______.

5 / 10

5. In which case, the application of angular velocity is not useful ?

6 / 10

6. Velocity of the particles is depend on _______.

7 / 10

7. Which is the most simple type of motion among the following ?

8 / 10

8. If you whirl a stone on the end of the string and the string suddenly breaks, the stone will ______.

9 / 10

9. The ratio of C.G.S to M.K.S unit of acceleration is:

10 / 10

10. The area under the speed-time graph gives the__________.

Your score is

The average score is 36%

0%

Following are the MCQ’s on motion class 9 with answers taken from various reference sources.

Question from 1 to 10

  1. For a body performing motion with uniform speed, the distance- time graph is_______.
    A. Straight line inclined to the time axis
    B. Straight line parallel to the Y-axis
    C. Curved line
    D. Straight line parallel to the X- axis

Answer;- Option A: Straight line inclined to the time axis

  1. A physical quantity that has magnitude as well as ______is called vector quantity.
    A. Time
    B. Displacement
    C. Direction
    D. Speed

Answer;- Option C: Direction

  1. Which of the following situations is possible ?
    A. An object can have acceleration, but constant velocity.
    B. The velocity of an object may be zero but acceleration is not zero.
    C. Distance and the magnitude of displacement are equal in circular motion.
    D. Average speed and the magnitude of average velocity are always equal in circular motion.

Answer;- Option B:

  1. The ratio of speed to the magnitude of velocity when the body is moving in one direction is________.
    A. Less than one
    B. Equal to one
    C. Greater than one
    D. Greater than or equal to one

Answer;- Option B: Equal to one

  1. A body performs an accelerated motion, with uniform speed. The motion of body is_________.
    A. Parabolic
    B. Circular
    C. Linear
    D. Irregular

Answer;- Option B: Circular

  1. Speed of a body in particular direction can be called _____.
    A. Displacment
    B. Velocity
    C. Distance
    D. Acceleration

Answer;- Option B: Velocity

  1. A boy throws a ball up and catches it when the ball falls back. In which part of the motion the ball is accelerating ?
    A. During upward motion
    B. During downward motion
    C. When the ball comes to rest
    D. When the boy catches the ball

Answer;- Option B: During downward direction

  1. A boy whose speed is constant ______________.
    A. must be accelerated
    B. might be accelerated
    C. has a constant velocity
    D. can not be accelerated

Answer;- Option B:

  1. A particle experiences constant acceleration for 20 seconds after starting from rest. If it travels a distance s1 in the first 10 seconds and distance s2 in the next 10 seconds then,
    A. s2=s1
    B. s2=2s1
    C. s2=3s1
    D.s2=4s1

Answer;- Option C: s2=3s1

  1. In 12 minutes a car whose speed is 35km/hr travels a distance of _.
    A. 7 km
    B. 3.5 km
    C. 14 km
    D. 28 km

Answer;- Option A: 7km

Question from 11 to 20, following MCQ questions are based on speed, velocity & accelerated motion for class 9

  1. The slope of the distance-time graph is:
    A. Distance
    B. Speed
    C. Acceleration
    D. Displacement

Answer;- Option B: Speed

  1. An object travels 20m in 5 seconds and then another 40m in 5 seconds then what is the average speed of the object ?
    A. 0 m/s
    B. 6 m/s
    C. 2 m/s
    D. 12 m/s

Answer;- Option B: 6 m/s

  1. A man travels a distance of 20 km from his home to office, and 10 km towards his house back. Then the displacement covered by the man in the whole trip is_____.
    A. 20 km
    B. 10 km
    C. 30 km
    D. 25 km

Answer;- Option B: 10 km

  1. Rate of change of displacement is called _______.
    A. Velocity
    B. Speed
    C. Acceleration
    D. Motion

Answer;- Option A: Velocity

  1. Suppose a boy is enjoying a ride on a marry-g0-round which is moving with a constant speed of 10 m/s. It implies that the boy is_______.
    A. At rest
    B. Moving with no acceleration
    C. In accelerated motion
    D. Moving with uniform velocity

Answer;- Option C; In accelerated motion

  1. Which of the following statement is correct regarding velocity and speed of a moving body ?
    A. Velocity of a moving body is always higher than its speed
    B. Speed of a moving body is always than its velocity
    C. Speed of a moving body is its velocity in a given direction
    D. Velocity of a moving body is its speed in a given direction

Answer;- Option D

  1. If car A is at 40km/h and car B is at 10km/h in the opposite direction, what is the velocity of the car A relative to the car B?
    A. 40 km/h
    B. 50 km/h
    C. 10 km/h
    D. 30 km/h

Answer;- Option B: 50 km/h

  1. Which of the following is most likely not a case of uniform circular motion ?
    A. Motion of the earth around the sun
    B. Motion of a toy train on a circular track
    C. Motion of a racing car on a circular track
    D. Motion of hours hand on the dial of a clock

Answer;- Option C:

  1. A car goes from a town A to another town B with a speed of 40 km/h and returns back to the town A with a speed of 60 km/h. The average speed of the car during the complete journey is _
    A. 48 km/h
    B. 0 km/h
    C. 50 km/h
    D. none of these above

Answer;- Option A; 48km/h

  1. The numerical ratio of displacement to distance for a moving object is __.
    A. Equal to 1 or less than 1
    B. Always more than 1
    C. Equal to 1 or more than one
    D. Always more than 1

Answer;- Option A:

Question from 21 to 30, below MCQ based on uniform acceleration & types of motion for class 9.

  1. The equation of motion can be derived by using:
    A. Distance-time graph
    B. Velocity-time graph for non-uniform acceleration
    C. Displacement time graph
    D. Velocity-time graph for uniform acceleration

Answer;- Option D:

  1. ___________describes how fast something is going, whereas,______describes how fast something is going in a certain direction.
    A. Rate, velocity
    B. Rate, Speed
    C. Speed, velocity
    D. Speed, Acceleration

Answer;- Option C: Speed, velocity

  1. An Object travels 20m in 5sec and then another 40m in 5sec. What is the average speed of the object ?
    A. 6 m/s
    B. 2 m/s
    C. 12 m/s
    D. 0 m/s

Answer;- Option A: 6 m/s

  1. What is the average velocity of a car that moved 60 km in 3 hours?
    A. 60 km/h
    B. 20 km/h
    C. 30 km/h
    D. 10 km/h

Answer;- Option B: 20 km/h

  1. Name the instrument used to measure instantaneous speed of a vehicle
    A. Multimeter
    B. Ammeter
    C. Speedometer
    D. Accelerator

Answer;- Option C: Speedometer

Let’s participate in above Quiz contest on mcq motion class9

total 10 questions, total mark 100 in %. share your quiz scores with your friends
  1. The area under the speed-time graph gives the__________.
    A. Velocity
    B. Distance
    C. Acceleration
    D. Time

Answer;- Option B: Distance

  1. 1km/h =__ m/s
    A. 3/50
    B. 18/5
    C. 50/3
    D. 5/18

Answer;- Option D: 5/18

  1. The speed at any instant of time is known as _.
    A. Velocity
    B. Given speed
    C. Average speed
    D. Instantaneous speed

Answer;- Option D: Instantaneous speed

  1. The ratio of C.G.S to M.K.S unit of acceleration is:
    A. 1:10
    B. 1:1
    C. 1:100
    D. 10:1

Answer;- Option C:- 1:100

  1. If you whirl a stone on the end of the string and the string suddenly breaks, the stone will :
    A. Fly off along the tangent to its circular path
    B. Fly directly towards you
    C. Spiral away from your hand
    D. Spiral in towards your hand

Answer;- Option A:

Questions from 31 to 40, Following mcq motion questions are based on path length & more for class 9.

  1. Which is the most simple type of motion among the following ?
    A. Motion in straight line
    B. Motion in plane
    C. Motion in space
    D. Motion of projectile

Answer;- Option A: Motion in straight line

  1. Speed is depend on…..
    A. Path Length
    B. Displacement
    C. Initial and Final position of the object
    D. None of these.

Answer;- Option A: Path length

  1. Velocity of the particles is depend on _.
    A. Distance
    B. Displacement
    C. Path of the object
    D. None of these

Answer;- Option B: Displacement

  1. If the particle completes one rotation along a circular track having radius 14 m in 44 seconds then the value of speed it’s speed is_________.
    A. 1 m/s
    B. 2 m/s
    C. 3 m/s
    D. 4 m/s

Answer;- Option B: 2 m/s

  1. Who gave the equations of motion for the first time ?
    A. Bernhard Nobel
    B. Issac Newton
    C. C.V. Raman
    D. Einstein

Answer;- Option D: Einstein

  1. A body travels half the distance with speed of 20 m/s and the other half with speed of 30 m/s. The average speed of the body during whole journey is :
    A. zero m/s
    B. 24 m/s
    C. 23 m/s
    D. None of these

Answer;- Option B: 24 m/s

  1. A 50 m long train passes over a bridge at a speed of 30 km/hr. If it takes 36 seconds to cross the bridge, the length of the bridge is :
    A. 100 m
    B. 200 m
    C. 300 m
    D. 250 m

Answer;- Option D: 250 m

  1. In a lift falling freely under gravity, if a man throws a coin in upward direction with velocity u, the motion of the coin with respect to the man will be:
    A. The coin will go to a maximum height & will come back
    B. Coin will go upward with uniform velocity & stick to the roof
    C. Coin will move in downward direction with acceleration g
    D. None of these

Answer;- Option B:

  1. When a person leaves his home for sightseeing by his car, the odometer reads 12352 km. when he returns home after two hours the reading is 12416 km. What is the average speed of the car during this period ?
    A. 30 km/hr
    B. 32 km/hr
    C. 36 km/hr
    D. 40 km/hr

Answer;- Option B: 32 km/hr

  1. A body goes from A to B with a velocity of 20 m/s and comes back from B to A with a velocity of 30 m/s. The average velocity of the body during the whole journey is :
    A. 24 m/s
    B. 25 m/s
    C. Zero
    D. None of these

Answer;- Option C: Zero

Questions from 41 to 50, below mcq questions for class 9 are based on motion & its calculations like speed, distance in meter and so on.

  1. A body is thrown vertically u, the greatest height h to which it will rise is _______.
    A. u/g
    B. u2/2g
    C. u2/g
    D. u/2g

Answer;- Option B: u2/2g

  1. Suppose a boy is enjoying a ride on merry-go round which is moving with a constant speed of 10 ms-1 It implies that the boy is __.
    A. at rest
    B. moving with no acceleration
    C. in accelerated motion
    D. moving with uniform velocity

Answer:- Option C: in accelerated motion

  1. Area under a v-t graph represents a physical quantity which has the unit
    A. m2
    B. m
    C. m3
    D. m s-1

Answer;- Option B: m

  1. In which of the following cases of motions, the distance moved and the magnitude of displacement are equal ?
    A. If the car is moving on a straight road
    B. If the car is moving in circular path
    C. The pendulum is moving to and fro
    D. The earth is revolving around the sun

Answer;- Option A: If the car is moving on a straight road

Try above quiz created on mcq motion class 9

total 10 questions, total mark 100 in %. share your quiz scores with your friends
  1. For a particle moving along a circular path, the angular velocity vector is directed______.
    A. along the radius towards the centre
    B. along the radius but away from the centre
    C. along the tangent to the circular path
    D. along the axis of rotation

Answer;- Option D: along the axis of rotation

  1. In which case, the application of angular velocity is not useful ?
    A. Motion of the minute hand of a clock
    B. Motion of a bullet fired from a gun
    C. Motion of the blades of a fan
    D. Motion of fly wheel

Answer;- Option D: Motion of fly wheel

  1. The ratio of speed to the magnitude of velocity when the body is moving in one direction is_______.
    A. Less than one
    B. Greater than one
    C. Equal to one
    D. Greater than or equal to one

Answer;- Option C: Equal to one

  1. A body travels along a straight path from its initial position to a point 20m away and the returns back to its initial position. The change in the position of the body is______ and the distance travelled is ________.
    A. 20 m, 40 m
    B. 0 m, 40 m
    C. 40 m, 40 m
    D. 0 m, 0 m

Answer;- Option B: 0 m, 40 m

  1. Speed of 90 km/h when expressed in m/s is_______.
    A. 90000
    B. 9000
    C. 2.5
    D. 25

Answer;- Option D: 25

  1. The speed of a moving object is determined to be 0.06 m/s. This speed is equal to:
    A. 2.16 km/h
    B. 1.08 km/h
    C. 0.216 km/h
    D. 0.0216 km/h

Answer;- Option D; 0.0216 km/h

Thanks for reading our content on MCQ motion class 9. Hope you get good multiple choice questions with answer that you are looking for. Also you can get more MCQ’s on similar topics like gk question for kids, KBC questions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.